Legislature(2007 - 2008)CAPITOL 120
[…] that if a person who holds state office is precluded by state law from engaging in activities related to campaigning for federal office, he/she can simply relinquish his/her state position. 2:51:05 PM REPRESENTATIVE GRUENBERG noted that the concurring opinion by Judge Carnes in the aforementioned case in part read [original punctuation provided along with some formatting changes]: I concur in the Court's holding that O.C.G.A. § 21-5- 35, which has the effect of limiting the time for making contributions to some candidates for federal office, is preempted by the Federal Election Campaign Act, 2 U.S.C. § 431 et seq. ("FECA"). However, I would base that conclusion upon the express language of the preemption clause in the act, 2 U.S.C. § 453, which states unambiguously that the provisions of the act and rules prescribed under it, "supersede and preempt any provision of State law with respect to election to Federal office." (emphasis added) A state law regulating the time in which a category of citizens can accept contributions to run for election to federal office is a "State law with respect to election to Federal office." It is as simple as that.